The legal stuff

OUR PROMISE TO YOU

1. WHO ARE WE?

We are a clothing brand belonging to Cocreativ Ltd. Our website address is: https://urban-anarchist.co.uk.

2. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

We will only use your data to up your experience.

3. YOUR DATA IS SAFE WITH US

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

5. NO LEGAL TALK

We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.

6. HOUSE KEEPING

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Privacy policy

Last updated 01/02/2020

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your Personal Details, such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, social media handle, screen name and phone number.

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Identify you when you visit our website or contact us Checking your identity helps us to keep your information safe from fraudsters

Legally, we have to do this and it is also important for us

Deliver your purchases to you It’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details! It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Send you account and service updates, such as updates to our Terms and Conditions and order confirmations

To keep you informed of any changes to Urban Anarchist services

Legally, we have to do this, it’s an important part of our contract commitment to you, and it’s also important for us to keep you updated
Send you order updates by text or e-mail So you know when your order is due to arrive It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Manage your participation in any promotions, offers or discount schemes you choose to participate in To ensure you receive any discounts or offers relevant to you at the time e.g. Student discounts We will treat this as an important contract commitment to you if you choose to participate
Direct you to the right part of our website To get you to the products that you want faster It’s important to us that you get the best out of your Urban Anarchist shopping experience
Send you information about our products and services We like to keep you up to date and help you get the best from our products and services (you can find out more in the section on Marketing messages below) It’s up to you to choose what you hear from us and what you hear about but it’s also important for us to tell you about the best product and services we have to offer!

Your payment information

This means your chosen payment method, for example your card details (don’t worry we don’t keep the security code)
What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Take payment, and give refunds

After all – we’re not giving all our stuff away! It’s important to us and an important part of our contract commitment to you
Keep a record of any financial transactions with you We need to know what you have paid for (and we have to tell the tax man about our income too!) Legally, we have to do this

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, by email, on Social Media, or in private message.
What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Provide customer service and support

After all, you expect the best service from us!

It’s an important part of our service and also part of our contract commitment to you
Improve the services and support we provide to you So that you get the best possible customer service It is important for us to train our staff

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought in the past, what you’ve searched for, what you’ve saved or added to a board for another time, and when you have asked us to tell you that something is back in stock.

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Help you keep track of items you like, update you when we have new availability and let you share them, your way To help you get to the products that you like faster and so you can get the best out of our products and your account It’s up to you if you want to use these services but we would love you to share all our good stuff
Handle returns in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and provide customer service and support Because you expect the best service from us and, after all, we can’t provide a refund if we don’t know what you’ve bought! It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Analyse what you have bought, searched for, or returned, which helps us find out what you like.
 
To ensure we are giving you what you want, providing you with the best service we can, and so we can stay ahead of the competition. It is important for us to know your preferences.

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website 

Information collected when you browse our site , including your IP address, how you use our website (such as the pages you visit and the products you look at) and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data.

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Identify you when you visit our website If we can remember you, we can give you the best possible shopping experience. It is important for us that you get the best shopping experience
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) It’s important for us, and it’s much easier for you, if we know the language and currency you prefer, and it also helps us to protect your information It is important for us to know what you like to give you the best shopping experience
Send information about our products and services to you We like to keep you up to date and help you find products. You can find out more in our section on Marketing messages below It is important for us to show you things we think you will like and that may make your Urban Anarchist experience better
Monitor visitors to our site and analyse their behaviour To protect our website and to help make our service better This is important for us and legally, we have to do this!

If you post comments about Urban Anarchist, tag us or post photos to our Social Media pages

What we do

Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Monitor our customers views or opinions We may want to respond to you or react, particularly if you are unhappy with something. It is important for us to know what you think about us
We use public sources of information to help us investigate fraudulent activity To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Urban Anarchist – unfortunate, but absolutely essential This is important for us to protect our service, to protect you and to stop this

Your responses to surveys, feedback and competitions

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
We occasionally ask for feedback on our products or how you feel we are doing. Generally, responses are anonymized but we may want to respond to you directly, for example if you mention you are unhappy with something It makes good sense to check how you feel about us and your purchases from time to time and we can use this information to improve our service. It’s up to you whether you take part.
Manage the competitions that you choose to enter and get prizes to the winners. We will let you know how we use your data at the point of entry. We need to let you know if you win! If you take part we will treat this as an important contract commitment to you.

Other identifiable information

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
We allocate you a unique number when you first shop with us (your customer ID) This allows us to uniquely identify you It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Proof of your identity We sometimes need to check your identity – for example to confirm it is you that placed an order, or if you say you are a student It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
You don’t have to give us all of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services.

We use any of the above categories of information to identify, prevent and detect fraud, against either you or against Urban Anarchist. Detecting and preventing fraud is an unfortunate, but an absolutely essential part of our service and our contract commitment to you. Legally, we have to do this, and it is very important for us.

We also use Purchase history data, to protect our service and uphold our Terms of Service as part of our contract commitment to you, as part of this we may make use of computer-system decisions to protect Urban Anarchist and our Service. Your rights in relation to this are detailed below.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

We may share information to companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business

Affiliates who help us reach out to potential new customers or promote our products on their websites

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud or other third party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services

If you would like to know more about the 3rd parties we may share personal data with, or how to find out more on how they will use your data, please contact us at the details below. 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

If you do register & log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information, these are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to ask us to explain any computer-system decision about you
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us. As a starting point, we have 30 days in which to respond to you. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).
If you:
Have any questions or feedback about this notice
Would like us to stop using your information
Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint
Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 
You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at info@cocreativ.co.uk or else through contact form via the Urban Anarchist website.